Name:Post medieval Boundary Stone, Fulmodestone Road

Summary

This is a Parish Boundary stone between Hindolveston and Wood Norton, now reduced to a stump a few centimetres high. It is probable that it dates from the period when the parish was enclosed by Act of Parliament in around 1800.

Parish:HINDOLVESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WOOD NORTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Parish Boundary stone between Hindolveston and Wood Norton, now reduced to stump a few centimetres high, roughly 600mm x 300mm. Vesicular stone with sparse pebble inclusions.
Shown on (S1) as boundary stone and post – other parish markers are shown only as Posts – not shown on (S2) but this may not mean it was not there. From its location, where boundary crosses a straight road at a kink, and from its material, it is probable that it dates from the period of the Enclosures, around 1800.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 May 2006.

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)