Name:Beaker inhumation and pottery vessel found near Smuggler's Road, Bodney

Summary

In 1930 workmen discovered a human burial and a Beaker pottery vessel with a handle. A fragment of a Neolithic polished flint axehead was also found nearby.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1930. Casual Observation.
Human skeleteal remains and fragments of beaker pottery were recovered from a small area during road works. The discovery was located in the southest corner of an uncultivated parch of locand located about half a mile east of the crossroads on the Smugglers Road, and about one yard north of the east-west cross road.
The human remains consisted of a near-complete skull, parts of scapulae, and several vertebrae, and finger-bones and a shin bone are also referenced. At the time of study, the remains were believed to be of a male of over 50 years of age. Dark soil in the area around the remains was interpreted as possible evidence for partial cremation.
The pottery fragments were from a Bronze Age handled beaker with incised decoration, which was reconstructed. This was the first handled beaker to be found in Norfolk.
The finds were donated to the Norfolk Museum Service (NWHCM: 1930.185).
Information from journal article (S1).
Reported in the local press (S2) and noted in journal article (S3) near time of discovery.
Also noted in monographs summarizing Bronze Age remains (S4), (S5), and (S6).
Also recorded on record card (S8) which adds that there was no trace of a barrow.
Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 24 January 2022.

Pre-December 1935. Stray Find.
Spall of Neolithic polished flint axe found in 'Tumulus' area from which handled beaker came. Exhibited to the Prehistoric Society meeting 18 December 1935.
The find was donated to the Norfolk Museum Service (NWHCM: 1935.93).
Also mentioned in Bronze Age period summary (S4).