Name:Medieval clay and peat workings within Hickling Broad

Summary

Two areas of medieval clay and peat extraction are visible on aerial photographs, just to the west of Blackfleet Broad, within the Catfield parish area of the extraction complex recorded as Hickling Broad (NHER 8387).

Parish:CATFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Two small areas of medieval clay and peat extraction are visible on aerial photographs (S1), just to the west of Blackfleet Broad, within the Catfield parish area of the extraction complex recorded as Hickling Broad (NHER 8387). The site is centred on TG 4408 2120. Both sites are visible as slightly sunken vegetation covered areas within the reeds and fen in-between Heigham Sound and Blackfleet Broad. The western area is cut though by a post-medieval drainage ditch. The shallow nature of the features and the location within the former alluvial Thurne valley would suggest that clay, rather than peat, was being extracted. Other nearby Broads, such as Horsey (HER 13507) and Heigham Sounds (HER 8387), are thought to largely be the product of clay, although some peat will have also been present (S2; p 87).
S. Massey (NMP), 13 March 2006.

• CLAY PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)