Name:Church Farmhouse, Church Street

Summary

A 17th century two storey plastered timber framed house with a pantiled roof. It has a 19th to 20th century porch and a one storey wing to the northwest, giving it an L shaped plan.

Parish:MORNINGTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

17th cetury timber framed house, plastered. Steep pantile roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack off centre. Two storeys. Modern casements. 19th/20th century gabled porch in front of stack. One storey and attic wing on north-west forming L-shaped plan, rendered timber-frame, pantile roof with gabled ends.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 7 June 2006.

The farmhouse forms an integral part of a farmstead otherwise comprising a barn of clay lump and brick, with unusual brick ingernal features; a stable, and other buildings of the same construction. The barn has a brick dated 1830 but this may not be reliable, however it is of that gereal period; the other buildings are later 19th century.
(S2) in file.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)