Name:Site of Lower Mill

Summary

The site of a post-medieval tower mill can be seen on aerial photographs and recent (2015) lidar visualisations. The mill was constructed and in use from 1846 to the 1890's and demolished in the 1970's. The mill could be seen as a structure on the 1940's aerial photographs and the associated mound can be seen as earthwork on the lidar visualisations.

Parish:MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Windmill (Ordnance Survey).
Known as Lower Mill, a tower mill built 1846, last used 1896, demolished in 1970 to 1971.
Information from [1]. Recorded in record card (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 23 March 1982.

March 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A mound and bank most likely of post-medieval date are seen as earthworks on lidar visualisations (S2-S3). The mound most likely relates to the former tower mill which can be seen clearly as a structure on the 1940's aerial photographs (S2). The bank is aligned approximately north-south and most likely relates to a former boundary bank seen on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps (S4-S5).
The mapped extent has been expanded from a point to a polygon[2].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 26 March 2019.