Name:Church Lodge, Melton Constable Park

Summary

An early 19th century lodge and gates with brick gate piers topped with urns. The lodge has a central wooden Doric portico with fluted columns and pilasters.

Parish:MELTON CONSTABLE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Gate lodge. About 1810. Stuccoed brick, grey slates. 2 storeys with 3-bay north and south facades. North front 2 ground floor sashes with 2 panes height to each sash, first floor 2 sashes of single pane height. Blocked central first floor window. Central door with fluted pilasters and entablature, 6 panels, uppermost glazed. Ground floor plinth, end pilasters and eaves plat- band, all stucco. Deep modillion eaves cornice running round whole house. South façade to Park with central wooden Greek Doric portico with paired fluted columns and pilasters, all with bases. Simplified entablature and cornice - with large dentil blocks. Pediment. Central arched ground floor window. Hipped roof with central gault brick stack. Attached at east a gault brick yard wall with pierced parapet and 5 bay red brick and slated stable with panelled doors. Same style as Swanton Lodge. Shares details with stable court at Melton Constable Hall of 1810.
Pair of carriage gates with gate piers, pedestrian wicket to east connected with gate lodge, railings and subsidiary gate pier to west. Neo-classical. Gates with spear finials and cast iron piers with cast iron urns. Gault brick piers with stone quoins, plinths and caps with large fluted urn with roundels. Subsidiary pier to west with stone urn.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 10 May 2006.

• GATE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1810 AD to 2100 AD)