Name:Possible Roman enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Roman enclosure are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Beach Road, Eccles on Sea. This enclosure was previously recorded under NHER 36767. The sub-rectangular enclosure appears to be defined by double ditches with rounded corners at the eastern end. Although it is possible that the inner and outer ditches represent different phases. Clusters of pit-like features are visible within and around the enclosure and it is possible that these are associated with domestic or otherwise depositional activity, however they may also be geological in origin.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible Roman enclosure are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Beach Road, Eccles on Sea (S1). The site is centred on TG 4056 2860. This enclosure was previously recorded under NHER 36767. The sub-rectangular enclosure appears to be defined by double ditches with rounded corners at the eastern end. Although it is possible that the inner and outer ditches represent different phases. Clusters of pit-like features are visible within and around the enclosure and it is possible that these are associated with domestic or otherwise depositional activity. However some may be geological in origin. The sub-rectangular shape and rounded corners would suggest a Roman or possibly later Iron Age date. To the north is enclosure complex and field system (NHER 43634) which has also been interpreted as being Iron Age to Roman in date. However this is laid out on a completely different alignment. It is probable that the sub-rectangular enclosure is the later of the two sites, but this is not certain.

The enclosure measures 67m by 54m and has rounded corners on the eastern ditch. The southwestern corner of the enclosure is not visible. The enclosure appears to be double ditched along most of the circuit. However the inner ditch to the north is on a slightly different alignment and may represent a later or earlier phase at the site. It is also worth noting that this ditch appears to terminate as it meets the double ditched of a larger enclosure, recorded under NHER 36767. The date of these cropmarks is not known, although it is possible that they are medieval or post medieval in date. Components of both sites share similar alignments, so it is possible that some ditches have been misinterpreted. A continuation of the inner ditch to the south also appears to cut across the rounded southeastern corner of the enclosure, again this may indicate a different phase to the site. Parallel linears possibly subdivide the enclosure into two halves. However these linear ditches may be part of a later agricultural system that could overly the site, see NHER 36767 for details.
S. Massey (NMP), 13 September 2005.

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)