Name:Unprovenanced ?Palaeolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints (Cranwich, poorly located)

Summary

Various prehistoric worked flints collected in Cranwich parish by J. S. Warburton in the early 20th century, many of which are now held by the NCM. The material collected included two possible Palaeolithic handaxes (not found in any museum collection). Mesolithic objects include two possible tranchet axes, a microlith and several blades. It does however appear that the bulk of the collection is of Neolithic date, with various diagnostic tool types now identified including arrowheads, axes and knives.

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Early 20th century.
Various prehistoric worked flints collected in Cranwich parish by J. S. Warburton in the early 20th century, many of which are now held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1929.153). Warburton described many of his Cranwich finds in an article published in 1914 (S1). Although the precise location of these discoveries is not known, it appears that many came from "…the part of the estate where the great majority of implements have been found" (S1). This would appear to suggest that many of his finds came from an area where others were also finding artefacts, most likely the same area where H. H. Hall had found over 1000 worked flints (see NHER 4952).

Although the terminology used is somewhat archaic, it is clear from Warburton's descriptions that he had found objects of more than one date. At least one implement may have been Palaeolithic as he notes being told that one axe had "...every chance of being a Palaeolithic hand axe (subtriangular late)". Another axe is described as "related to St. Acheul II but exact date at present uncertain". It does however appear that no Palaeolithic was amongst the material given to NCM, as no objects from this collection are listed by either (S2) or (S3).

It also appears that Warburton had collected a number of Mesolithic objects. These include a patinated microlith that was identified by J. J. Wymer and described and illustrated in (S4). This microlith (NWHCM : 1929.153.2) is almost certainly one of the 2 unprovenanced microliths from Cranwich listed in (S5). It is also described in (S6). Although Wymer suggested this may be Upper Palaeolithic, this seems unlikely. Warburton also describes having found two axes that "…possess a kitchen midden feature in that they have transverse flaking at ends" (S1); these are almost certainly Mesolithic tranchet axes.

The bulk of the collection held by the NCM is however likely to be of Neolithic date. Several arrowheads are noted by (S7), taking this information from notes by W. G. Clarke (S8). More recently this assemblage was examined by F. Healy, how listed the following implements in (S9):
1 transverse petit tranchet derivative arrowhead.
1 oblique petit tranchet derivative arrowhead.