Name:Flint scrapers of possible Mesolithic date

Summary

Four flint scrapers were found somewhere in Cranwich between 1914 and 1916. These were recorded as being Mesolithic, although whether this is correct is unclear.

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Between 1914 and 1916. ?Stray Finds.
The Proceedings of the Cambridge Antiquarian Society record that several prehistoric scrapers were found in Cranwich parish between 1914 and 1916. These are listed in (S1) as follows:

i) Two crescentic 'shaft scrapers', one with ridged shank 5.3cm by 4.5cm (2.1 inches by 1.8 inches).

Ii) One large scraper of unusual form consisting of a badly ridged square ended tang expanding into a triangle with blunt bevelled edge 12.9cm by 8.1cm (5.1 inches x 3.2 inches) about 1916. (S2), CUMAE. , Une piece e' tranglee et une en Y.

(iii) Scraper (S3).

P. Watkins (HES), 1 May 2013.