Name:Glavenside

Summary

A house, formerly a mill house. It was built around 1800 and extended in 1902. Rendered and colourwashed, it is two storeys high and has a hipped slate roof.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House, former miller's house, about 1800, additions of 1902 by E. Boardman, rendered and colourwashed, low pitch hipped slate roof with wide eaves. Principal façade to south: three wide bays with additions and wings to rear. Two storeys. Sashes with glazing bars, wide canted bay window with flat lead roof of 1902 to ground floor left; wide skylight to front. Wide central doorway, double leaved part glazed door flanked each side by a slender fluted column and pilaster under narrow reeded entablature, wide segmental fanlight with two glazing bars. Wooden loggia of 1902 to left of return, a two storeyed square addition behind, rendered with pantiled hipped roof, tripartite French window to ground floor facing west, tripartite casement with transoms and glazing bars to first floor above. Right return has sash to first floor, double leaved French window with margin lights to ground floor; lower two storeyed wing to right in pale brown brick, three bays, sashes with glazing bars, glazed door with side lights to first bay; 20th century brick extension beyond. Continuous two storey outshut to rear between right wing and left addition; single storey extension to northwest of no special interest.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 4 April 2006.

The garden wall along the road to the north has a blank pedimented 'window' formed in it, which is often wrongly thought to be part of the brewery.

• GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Former Type) MILL HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1900 AD?)