Name:Letheringsett Park

Summary

A post medieval landscape park associated with Letheringsett Hall (NHER 6521). It includes a large lake, an orangery (NHER 17205), a root/summer house (NHER 42794), a water supply system (including NHER 6519 and 42793) and a fountain (NHER 42796).

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2006.
A landscape park associated with Letheringsett Hall (NHER 6521) is visible on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (S1).
Norfolk HLC data states that it appears on Bryant's map of 1826 (S2).
The area of the park mapped is based on (S1), the HLC plots and the location of features known to have stood within it - these include an orangery (NHER 17205), a root/summer house (NHER 42794), hydraulic rams (NHER 6519), a water tank (NHER 42793) and a fountain (NHER 42796).
D. Robertson (NLA), 4 April 2006.

(S3) states that the lake is artificial and that it is fed by two streams. It was made in 1851 to provide a head for the water turbine at Hall Farm (NHER 13448).
D. Robertson (NLA), 6 April 2006.

• LANDSCAPE PARK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)