Name:The Square

Summary

This stable courtyard, known as the Square, dates to around 1730. It was built by William Kent for Sir Robert Walpole and of Palladian style. It is constructed from coursed carstone with some brick on the south and west facades. The layout comprises fifteen bay east and west ranges and thirteen bay north and south ranges, built around a courtyard. In addition, there are single bay angle towers and octagonal third storey turrets with round arched oculuses, cornice, and octagonal slated roofs with large-scale acorn finials. The entrance arches have two leaf contemporary iron gates. The courtyard facades repeat the details of the outer facades with thirteen bay east and west ranges, and nine bay north and south ranges. At the northeast are 18th century stalls with oak Doric columns, with roundels marking divisions, and rectangular oak piers supporting vaults.

Parish:HOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1985. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Stable courtyard, known as the Square. Dates to around 1730, attributable to William Kent, but perhaps supervised by Thomas Ripley the architect. For Sir Robert Walpole, later 1st Earl of Orford. Palladian. Largely coursed carstone, some brick on south and west facades, brick with carstone dressings to interior courtyard."
A. Cattermole (NLA) 23 March 2006. Amended J. Cullis (HES), 8 November 2019.

NIAS records:
The stable block contained a Hornsby engine for generating electricty. Made in 1917, the 45hp single cylinder oil engine powered a 35kw dynamo which charged a rack of batteries, also in the stables, to supply the house with domestic electricty. The engine was run untill the late 1950s after which the house was connected to mains power.
In 1975 (survey date) the engine was still in situ and in good working order.
See (S2)