Name:Wreck in Salhouse Broad

Summary

A wreck of a boat is present in the southeast corner of Salhouse Broad. It is visible on aerial photographs dating from April 1946 and may have formed part of an obstruction to prevent enemy seaplanes landing during World War Two.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

At southeast corner of Salhouse Broad is a stranded wreck (seen here by E.Rose (NLA) since at least 1975). This is stated by Broads Tours of Wroxham to be one of a fleet of boats anchored on the broad in World War Two as an obstruction to enemy seaplanes.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 April 1999.

The exact location of these wrecks is unclear and therefore the grid reference is generally located to the southeast of Salhouse Broad.
M. Dennis (NLA) 20 March 2006.

January 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A wreck is visible in the southeast corner of Salhouse Broad on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The central grid reference for this wreck has been corrected from TG 3207 1559 to TG 3207 1553. The earliest aerial photographs showing the wreck date from April 1946 (S1). Its presence at that date would support the suggestion above that it had been used as an obstruction to prevent enemy seaplanes landing during World War Two. However, if that was the case it had presumably been moved at the end of the war from its original position in the middle of the broad. The wreck itself measures 27m long by just over 4.5m wide and was still present in June 1995 (S3).
J. Albone (NMP) 17 January 2007.

The wrecks were in fact located at the end of the funnel-shaped inlet at the southeast corner of the Broad. They were not visible from the surface by February 2007.

• ANTI SEAPLANE OBSTACLE? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • WRECK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)