Name:Modern wrecks in Ranworth Broad

Summary

At the south end of Ranworth Broad, by the floating conservation centre, are at least three wrecks. These are supposedly wherries sunk in around 1960 to prevent bank erosion, although they seem a little small for wherries. In 1981 one of these wrecks, named 'Maud', was raised from Ranworth Broad and restored.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 1984. Visit.
At south end Ranworth Broad, by floating conservation centre (grid reference difficult to work out because of changes in marshes since map printed). At least three wrecks, stated by centre to be wherries sunk around 1960 to prevent bank erosion. They seem, however, a little small for wherries. On beams, half out of water.
E. Rose (NAU) 15 October 1984.

However in 1981 wherry 'Maud' was raised from Ranworth Broad and has been restored.
See (S1).

It is possible, but not certain, that one of these wrecks is the original Sheringham lifeboat Augusta from the 1830s, which was photographed as a wreck in Ranworth Broad in 1953. See (S2) quoted in (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 29 June 2007.

• WRECK (Mid 20th Century to Unknown - 1960 AD)