Name:3 The Street

Summary

A house which may be part of a larger 16th century structure, with a brick skin of about 1700 and a pantiled roof. Inside, there is a moulded beam that looks 16th century.

Parish:HINDOLVESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, perhaps fragment of larger structure of 16th century. Red brick skin of c.1700, red pantiles. Ground floor plinth, two arched headed casement windows, first floor platband above windows only, two first floor straight headed windows all 20th century cross casements. Dentil eaves cornice, kneelers and east end stack. Brick parapets renewed mid 20th century. Two 20th century doors. Single storey brick and pantiled lean- to wing at west. Ground floor roll moulded spine beam without stops, close set joists, bressumer beam to fireplace. House attached to west is not of special interest.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 22 February 2006.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD to 2100 AD)