Name:Post medieval water tank

Summary

A post medieval brick water tank that contains iron pipework. It is part of a water supply system in Letheringsett Park (NHER 44219) and is located above a stream, where the stream emerges from a tunnel.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Brick structure resembling polygonal chimneypot about 2m high rising above stream where it emerges from tunnel apparently from hydraulic ram NHER 6519. Inside can be seen rusted machinery. Is this another ram?
Not mentioned on NIAS survey (S1) of hydraulic rams on estate but there are discrepancies in their records for these.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 December 2005.

April 2006.
There are photographs of this structure in (S2). It is described an octagonal injection tank for the hydraulic rams. The metalwork inside is described as glavinised iron and as inlet and outlet pipes.
D. Robertson (NLA), 5 April 2006.

In fact documents filed under NHER 42796 show that this is the injection tank for the rams at NHER 6519.
E. Rose (NLA), 13 March 2006.

• HYDRAULIC RAM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)