Name:Cropmarks of Late Iron Age to Roman ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs. These consist of several stretches of ditch and a parched linear possibly a bank. These may be related to the Late Iron Age to Roman sites in adjacent fields, see NHER 19279.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Group of cropmarks mapped from 1990 OS aerial photographs (S1). A parched linear, 80m long and up to 2m wide is visible from TF 6815 3569 to TF 6819 3562. It is possible that this represents a stretch of bank, although it is possible that it is a worn trackway relating a relatively recent farm activity. The rest of the site consists of short stretches of ditch, some of which are curvilinear in form. These may be a dispersed continuation of the field systems and enclosures that are situated in the field to the immediate east (NHER 19279). These are thought to be Romano-British in date, with possible Late Iron Age origins.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 August 2002.

• DITCH (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)