Name:The Nunnery

Summary

An early 18th century house with later alterations, and an attached 19th century cottage. The house has a circular window that is characteristic of Hilborough Estate cottages.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Early 18th century and later house.
Brick, gault brick and flint with brick dressings. Pantile and slate roofs. Continuous outshut added to rear of main block which, in turn, is attached to a 19th century self contained cottage.
Main block one and a half storeys. Brick façade with decorative vertical bands of black headers. Slightly advanced centre bay with a later gault brick porch which has a 4 centred arch and 2 leaf door with cover strips. One 19th century rectangular bay to the left with a chamfered mullion 3 light window and hipped roof. Greenhouse projecting from right hand bay. Upper floor with 3 19th century 2 light chamfered mullion windows and a circular window (a characteristic feature of Hilborough estate cottages). Sawtooth cornice. Brick and flint south gable-end with canted gault brick bay and a 2 light chamfered mullion window. Central axial stack with 4 rebuilt angled shafts.
Rear cottage in flint with brick dressings. One and a half storeys. Boarded door with cover strips, one 2 light casement window with a reduced window above. External gable end stack with 2 angled shafts. Hilborough Hall Estate.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 February 2006.