Name:Halvergate Hall

Summary

Built in 1840 for Cyrus Gillet, this double pile house is of gault brick, two and a half storeys high and has single storied extensions to the north and northeast. Its central double panelled doors are set in a porch with piers and columns.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House of about 1840, of gault brick, reroofed with concrete tiles, the valley infilled with mineral felt flat roof. Double pile plan of two and a half storeys. Single storey outbuilding to north east, and single storey extension to north. Entrance facade to east 2 storeys, 3 recessed bays, elaborated to form paired pilasters at the angles. Central pedimented bay set slightly forward. Central stuccoed porch with outer piers and inner Ionic columns. Plain entablature. Double panelled entrance doors with stuccoed architrave. South elevation, 2 storeys, 4 bays. Storey height sashes at ground floor. West elevation 3 bays, with late 19th century 2 storey canted bay. 4 bays to north of 2½ storeys. Sash windows with flat gauged brick arches. Rendered plinth, 1st floor brick plat- band between pilasters and aprons under first floor windows. Hipped roof with two axial chimneys each on east and west ridges.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 January 2006.