Name:Medieval to post medieval drainage ditches and channels

Summary

Earthworks of linear and curving drainage ditches of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. These ditches are present on a range of different alignments in an area of former marshland to the northwest of Breydon Water.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of linear and curvilinear drainage ditches of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks are centred on TG 4662 0545 in an area of former marshland. The ditches are present on a range of different alignments, some of which correspond to the modern drainage pattern. A curvilinear ditch earthwork on a northwest to southeast alignment may have originated as a natural channel. It may have been incorporated into the drainage pattern at a later, possibly medieval, date. Other sections of ditch earthwork are likely to be of post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 January 2006

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)