Name:55 North Quay

Summary

A mid-18th-century house which was converted to a warehouse in the early 20th century. A possible 17th-century wall painting was discovered in 2008 during building works.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 1976. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Warehouse. Domestic range dated 1748, converted to warehouse early 20th century. Red brick with some flint dressings. Double-pile plan, the front pile with plain-tile roof, the rear with corrugated asbestos roof cladding. Two storeys and dormer attic; six-window range. Very wide early 20th century plate-glass shop front to facade with canopy boxes extending over No.56 [NHER 42971]. First floor has knapped and cut flint between the windows and stuccoed brick quoins...Timber eaves cornice under gabled roof. Two pedimented dormers...Truncated internal gable-end stack to north. East pile of red brick. Ground floor has an early 20th-century single-storey flat-topped extension and a three-storey loading bay terminating in a ruined lucam...Gabled roof."
Alice Cattermole (NLA), 24 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

May 2008.
Painted decoration discovered during building works in a second floor room. The wall with the painting is probably 17th century. The painting is on lime plaster with some hair, on a brick support. Only a fragment of painting is visible high up the wall above a mullioned window. It consists of narrow white vertical bands, probably outlined in red, diving the space into wider vertical panels. The backgorunds to the panels have almost gone but may have been coloured originally. There is a motif at the top of each panel which seems to have been repainted. The first scheme is red cresent shapes, the left cresent was overpainted with a blue/ green motif and the right one with a cross. A cornice seems to have been applied along the top edge. The painting is clearly associated with a partition that no longer exists. The negative image for the partition can be seen in the brickwork. It is likely that further areas of painted decoration survive to the right of the exposed area. The painting is difficult to date but seems coeval with the 17th century structural alterations.
See report (S2) for further information
H. White (NLA) 19 December 2008

April 2008 to February 2009. Watching Brief. Recorded under NHER 51512.
Evidence for the development of this area from the medieval period to the early 20th century was recorded during monitoring of groundworks to the rear of Nos 55¬-57 North Quay. All excavations were small-scale and isolated, making dating and interpretation difficult, but five phases of activity were identified.
The earliest activity relates to the Carmelite Friary which was founded in 1276 and dissolved in 1538 (see NHER 4306). Recorded features included existing wall fragments and demolition debris from the destruction of the Friary buildings in the late medieval period. Evidence for early post medieval (c. 1590 to c. 1750) and late post medieval (c. 1750 to c. 1900) walls and surfaces immediately adjacent to Nos 55¬-57 North Quay were also recorded, documenting changes to the exterior space surrounding these buildings.
See NHER 51512 for further information.
H. Hamilton (HES), 18 June 2013.