Name:Wood Hall Hotel, 15 Deneside

Summary

This late 18th-century house was partly rebuilt in the 20th century. It is now used as a hotel. The rear wing of the house was constructed over a 14th century round flint and brick tower belonging to the town walls. There are five arrow slits in the 14th century tower.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 1953. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House, used as a hotel. Late 18th century with many alterations, partly rebuilt 20th century. Rear wing constructed over 14th-century round flint and brick tower of town walls. Remainder of brick. Machine-tile roofs.
EXTERIOR: façade has a two-storey central block with side wings projecting forward. North wing of mid-19th-century brick with a parapet rebuilt mid 20th century and with a late 20th-century single-storey extension projecting further still. Sashes. South wing of late 18th-century brick...Hipped roof...Central block of two storeys in two bays. Central 20th-century door set behind a Doric doorcase with fluted pilasters and a hood...Rebuilt parapet. The rear wing is built over the base of a round tower of 14th-century date and the main rear wall is built over the 14th-century town walls…
INTERIOR: the round tower has four arrow slits under triangular lintels and a fifth at a higher level. Doorway in west wall. Remainder of interior details including the staircase are 20th-century in character or origin."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 19 January 2006.Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 March 2022.