Name:Row of five cottages, Nos 60-68 White Street

Summary

A row of five early 18th century cottages with 19th century alterations. The houses are built of clay lump with a stick skin, and have dormer attic windows and thatched roofs.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 1980. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Row of five cottages. Early 18th century, altered 19th century. Stick skin over earlier clay lump. Thatched roofs. All one storey and dormer attic. All have 20th century doors except No. 64 which has 19th century plank door. Each house has 20th century segmental-headed casement to ground floor except No. 66 which has early 19th century window. No. 68 enriched with dentil eaves cornice. Gabled roofs and either one or two gabled, tiled, dormers : No. 60 and No. 62 have 2 dormers each, the former with 19th century casements, the latter 20th century windows; the remainder have one dormer each, all with 20th century windows. Internal gable end stack to south (No. 60). No. 62 and No. 64 share a ridge stack. No. 66 with internal north gable end stack. No. 68 with internal north gable end stack.
A. Cattermole (NLA) 17 January 2006