Name:Girls' School, Market Street

Summary

Former Girls' High School comprising two distinct elements, one early 18th century and the other early 19th century. two-storey grey brick house with a Greek Doric porch.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Former Girls' High School.

September 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Early 19th century eastern portion at back of courtyard, yellow brick, two storeys, three sash windows at 1st floor, with glazing bars, 1st floor band. Flush bend in lieu of cornice below parapet. Greek Doric stucco doorcase with wreaths.
Early 18th century western portion, two storey and attics, rendered and limewashed. Steep pantiled roof, hipped. Two pedimented wood dormer casements. Two sash windows, at first floor, east, with glazing bars. Wood doorcase near internal angle at junction with eastern portion."
An early 19th-century wall in front of this building that was also listed Grade II in September 1972 is now recorded separately as NHER 65086.
P. Watkins (HES), 14 June 2021.

July 1975. Visited.