Name:World War Two bomb craters

Summary

Four probable World War Two bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946. More recent aerial photographs indicate that they have since been levelled.

Parish:SOMERTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of four probable bomb craters is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946 (S1 to S2), centred at TG 4673 2065. Their circular shape and ‘halo’ of upcast material (faintly visible around some of the craters but not mapped) suggests that they are bomb craters, although the shape of the southernmost crater (visible at TG 4674 2065) is less convincing that the others. Although they do not appear to have been very recently made, they are clear enough to suggest that they date to World War Two. The earthworks are not visible on more recent aerial photographs of the site (S3) and they have presumably been levelled.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 5 January 2006.

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)