Name:Possible Saxon or medieval saltern mound

Summary

Earthworks of mounds, possibly Late Saxon to medieval saltern mounds, are visible on aerial photographs. Other possible saltern mounds are located nearby (NHER 42197, 17773, 42445). It is possible that these are also saltern mounds of Late Saxon to medieval date. However, it is also possible that they relate solely to the wind pump and drainage ditch and are of post medieval date. The smaller, L shaped mound had been levelled by 1985.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of mounds, possibly Late Saxon to medieval saltern mounds, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). These mounds are centred on TG 4638 0705. A roughly square mound measuring up to 27m by 29m is present in the north of the group. This mound has a drainage wind pump on it (NHER 10405). A second L-shaped mound, measuring 35m by 22m, is present to its south adjacent to a drainage ditch. Other possible saltern mounds are located nearby (NHER 42197, 42445, 17773). It is possible that these are also saltern mounds of Late Saxon to medieval date. However, it is also possible that they relate solely to the wind pump and drainage ditch and are of post medieval date. The smaller, L-shaped mound had been levelled by 1985 (S4).
J. Albone (NMP), 29 November 2005

• MOUND (Undated)