Name:World War Two bomb craters

Summary

Two possible World War Two bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs. Many other craters are present in the marshland further to the west, resulting from air raids on Great Yarmouth. The site of the craters has now been ploughed.

Parish:STOKESBY WITH HERRINGBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Two possible World War Two bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S3). These craters are centred on TG 4517 0942 in pasture fields on the Bure marshland. The earliest aerial photographs showing these craters date from February 1946 (S1). The larger of the two craters is located at TG 4515 0945 and has a sub-circular plan with a diameter of up to 21m. Surrounding the crater is a ring of earth thrown up by the blast. The second crater is located 70m to the southeast at TG 4519 0939. It is sub-circular in plan and a 14m diameter. It is also surrounded by upcast earth from the blast. It is likely that these are two World War Two bomb craters. Many other craters were present in the marshland further to the east, resulting from air raids on Great Yarmouth. Both craters were still extant in 1971 (S3), but they had been levelled and the fields ploughed by 1985 (S4).
J. Albone (NMP), 28 November 2005

November 2013.
Google Earth imagery (S5) shows that despite ploughing the bomb craters are still visible as earthworks in 2006.
K. Powell (HES), 18 November 2013

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)