Name:Upper Palaeolithic flint blades, Carrow Works

Summary

In 1963 two Upper Palaeolithic flint blades were recovered during construction work at this site. These were found at a depth of approximately 1.2m. It should be noted that a number of potentially Upper Palaeolithic flints were recovered fairly close to this site during the early 20th century (NHER 473).

1963. Stray Find.
Found 4ft deep [1.2m] in sandy loan while digging drain for new research laboratory at Carrow Works:
1 Upper Palaeolithic flint crested blade and 1 blade. See drawings (S1) and (S2).
Information from (S3) (on which these object are listed as ?French Palaeolithic "flint flakes").
These blades were acquired by the Norwich Castle Museum following the dispersal of the Colman Museum in 1996. in These blades Colmans but they have now been donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1997.91.4; NWHCM : 1997.91.5). They are the two blades from Carrow listed and briefly described in (S4). They were also identified as Upper Palaeolithic by R. Jacobi, see descriptions in (S5).

Jacobi also identified a broken blade from Carrow in the NCM's Colman collection as potentially Upper Palaeolithic, but the exact provenance of this piece is not clear. See NHER 39499 for further discussion of this and several other poorly-provenanced potentially Upper Palaeolithic flints from Carrow.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), January 2013.

1984. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with construction of new road through site, close to location of 1963 discoveries.
Some useful geological information was recorded during the three visits made, but the gravel exposures produced no archaeological evidence.
See annotated plan and correspondence in file for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 12 November 2019.