Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch, possibly relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It is situated on a southeast-facing slope at 7m OD overlooking the Pickerill Holme stream.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch, possibly relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TG 4941 1193. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 23m. It is approximately two thirds complete with only its northern side not visible as a cropmark. It is possible that this ring ditch relates to a Bronze Age round barrow. The cropmark is situated on a southeast-facing slope at 7m OD overlooking the Pickerill Holme stream.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 October 2005