Name:Cropmark of possible World War Two bomb crater

Summary

A possible World War Two bomb crater is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. This may relate to an air raid in which a bomb was dropped near Wood Farm Mautby.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two bomb crater is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TG 4957 1190 and lies 120m to the northeast of Lower Wood Farm at Mautby. A positive cropmark of a circular feature with a 14m diameter is visible as a cropmark. It is likely that it represents bomb crater that had been backfilled by July 1944 (S1). This was surrounded by an oval negative cropmark measuring 28m by 20m that may be caused by the upcast soil from the crater. Other possible backfilled bomb craters at Caister-on-Sea were visible as similar cropmarks on 1944 aerial photographs (NHER 27498, 27499). A bomb is known to have fallen in the corner of a field close to Wood Farm at some point during World War Two, killing a man and a woman (S2). It is possible that the cropmark visible in 1944 relates to that the bomb dropped during that air raid.
J. Albone (NMP), 10 October 2005

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)