Name:Post medieval drainage ditch and boundary

Summary

The cropmarks of a post medieval drainage ditch and boundary are visible on aerial photographs, running parallel to the Black Wall trackway and drain, Sea Palling. The line of this ditch or drainage channel appears to be continued by a further linear feature to the south, see NHER 42033 for details.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The line of a linear ditched boundary or drainage channel of probable post medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs, running parallel to the Black Wall trackway and drain, Sea Palling (S1 and S2). The site is centred on TG 4357 2657. The line of this boundary, or more likely, drainage ditch is marked on the nineteenth century Waxham Enclosure map (S3). This map is undated, but must have been surveyed between 1820 and 1840, as the Waxham New Cut is marked and this navigable channel was dug in the 1820s (NHER 35366), and before 1840, as this is the date of Waxham Tithe map.

The main (southern) linear runs from TG 4362 2661 to TG 4347 2648 and is almost 200m in length. The northern ditch runs from 25m along the same alignment from the road.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2005.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)