Name:Riverside (including Old Elvet), Tanners Green

Summary

A 17th century rendered timber framed farmhouse with later additions and alterations. It is weatherboarded, and some of the rendering has been replaced with brick. It is two storeys high with attics and a pantiled roof. Inside there is a moulded fireplace on the first floor.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. 17th century and later. Timber frame: rendered, weatherboarded and partly replaced with brick. Pantile roof. Original house single cell with gable- end stack. Later additions to sides and rear not of special interest. Two storeys with attic. Irregular fenestration of four modern two-light casement windows to gutter wall. East gable-end with 18th century raised and fielded panelled door, two 20th century windows and a modern lean-to conservatory. Gable-end stack to west. 18th century raised and fielded panelled doors with L hinges. Bolection moulded fireplace at first floor with mantel shelf. Original roof of three bays with collars, single sets of butt-purlins and straight wind bracing.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)