Name:Cropmark of a possible Bronze Age or Iron Age enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of an undated, possibly Bronze Age or Iron Age, polygonal enclosure is visible on aerial photographs. The enclosure is irregular in plan with up to nine straight and curved sides. This enclosure lies within an area of undated and Roman field systems and other ditch cropmarks (NHER 27512) but its relationship to them is unknown. It is located on a low spur of ground between two narrow valleys.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an undated, possibly Bronze Age or Iron Age, polygonal enclosure is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TG 5050 1263. The enclosure is irregular in plan with up to nine straight and curved sides. It is defined by a single narrow ditch and measures up to 26m by 22m in size. A 7m wide gap, possibly an entrance, is present in the north side of the enclosure. This enclosure lies within an area of undated and Roman field system and other ditch cropmarks (NHER 27512) but its relationship to them is unknown. It is located on a low spur of ground between two narrow valleys at approximately 14m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 26 August 2005

• POLYGONAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)