Name:World War Two bomb craters

Summary

A line of four World War Two bomb craters is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1944. More recent aerial photographs and modern maps indicate that while one survives as a modern pond, the remainder have been levelled.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Four World War Two bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1) and (S2), in a line between TG 5028 0952 and TG 5055 0969. Their linear arrangement and similar size suggests that they were all probably created during the same attack. The intended target for the bombs might have been Great Yarmouth, or they may have been dropped, more or less at random, prior to an enemy plane making its return flight across the North Sea. More recent aerial photographs (e.g. (S3)) and modern maps indicate that most of the craters have been levelled, but one (at TG 5045 0963) corresponds with the location of a modern pond which presumably originated as the crater.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 31 August 2005.

• POND (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)