Name:Cropmarks of Roman field system and farmstead

Summary

Cropmarks of field systems and a possible farmstead of probable Roman date as well as undated and possibly Bronze Age linear ditches and field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 11655 and 8684.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a field system and possible farmstead of probable Roman date and undated linear ditches and field system are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S9). These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 11655 and 8684. They are centred on TG 5039 1282 on both sides on the A1064 road and extend over an area measuring up to 690m by 500m across.
A group of rectilinear enclosures are visible as cropmarks on a northwest to southeast axis and are centred on TG 5059 1292. The largest of the enclosures, at the southern end of the group measures up to 134m by 110m. Trackways, defined by parallel ditches, are present along the south and west sides of this enclosure. A zigzag trackway is present between TG 5053 1387 and TG 5062 1376. Other sections of trackway appear to overlap it on different alignments, indicating several phases in the development of the site. Further incomplete rectilinear enclosures are present in the northwest part of the group around TG 5058 1297. One of these measures 118m by 95m, but the majority of the enclosures are too incomplete for their dimensions to be established. This group of enclosures is likely to be of Roman date and may represent a farmstead. Linear ditches extend for up to 440m to the southwest to the farmstead on a perpendicular alignment. These form further incomplete rectilinear enclosures that are likely to be part of a fragmentary field system associated with farmstead. A possible field, measuring 91m by 42m, is present at TG 50301261. However, the overlapping arrangement of many of the cropmark ditches indicates that more than one phase, or period, activity is represented by these cropmarks.
Overlapping the farmstead and field system cropmarks in the northwest of the group are cropmarks of another field system on a different southwest to northeast alignment. The alignment of these cropmarks is perpendicular and parallel to a post medieval trackway leading to Nova Scotia Cottages (NHER 27574). Although it is possible that these fields are contemporary with the trackway they are not shown alongside on the maps examined (See NHER 27574). It is more likely that they are a continuation of an undated, possibly Bronze Age, coaxial field system further to the northwest that shares the same overall alignment (NHER 12996). Undated, but possibly contemporary, linear ditch cropmarks on a similar northwest to southeast alignment are present in the southern part of the group around TG 5047 1270. Other linear ditch cropmarks are also undated or, like the west to east aligned ditches between TG 5012 1256 and TG 5036 1259, are probably field boundaries of medieval to post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 25 August 2005

• DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)