Name:All Saints' Church, Threxton

Summary

The round tower is Norman including probably the bell chamber. North arcade mid-13the century rebuilt chancel of c.1300 and the rest of the church dates to around 1300. The church was heavily restored in 1865-1868. Apsidal chancel found in 1846 when the chancel was shortened. There was a medieval cross base in the churchyard. Finds from the churchyard include a 'Roman gold cross' and a pair of Late Saxon shears. In 2010 trial trenching revealed a sequence of deposits relating to the 12th century west tower and building material from a possible Roman structure.

Parish:LITTLE CRESSINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
THREXTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Late Saxon foundations reported; Norman round tower, remainder mainly around 1300.
Cross base formerly in yard.

Finds from yard; ?Late Saxon sherds, ?Late Saxon shears, 'gold cross'.
The shears were donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1950.179.8). See sketch on reverse of (S5).

See details and (S1) in file.

Listed grade I.

July 2009. Casual find.
3 sherds of medieval pottery.
See list in file
A. Rogerson (NLA), 16 July 2009.

August 2010. Excavation.
Archaeological excavation of deposits likely to have been disturbed by a subsequent assessment of structural damage to the building.
A sequence of deposits relating to the 12th century west tower were revealed and an extensive graveyard soil was also observed, which may have had its origins in the medieval period. Most of the post-medieval deposits were associated with the rebuilding of the chancel in the mid-19th century including a foundation deposit that incorporated Roman brick with attached opus signinum (broken tiles) suggests that a building of this period may have been located close to the site. Finds recovered included brick and tile of Roman, medieval and post-medieval date; window glass including painted examples of 14th to 15th century date derived from the chancel; coffin nails; and a small animal bone assemblage.
S. Howard (HES), 25 February 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 May 2019.

October 2010. Building Survey.
CoBRAR on church for proposed repairs.
Norman tower and south wall. Bell chamber is probably Norman also with replaced bell openings. Blocked double-splayed window in south wall. Chancel shortened in 1846 and revealed apsidal foundations.
See (S4) for report
S. Heywood (HES), 18 November 2010.