Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs and was previously recorded as part of NHER 11655. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 40m diameter and a narrow ditch. It is complete and lies at the head of a small southwest facing valley. It is probable that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and may relate to an round barrow. A second ring ditch cropmark, possible also of Bronze Age date, is present 250m to the east (NHER 27572).

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly of Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S3). This cropmark is centred on TG 5048 1296 and was previously recorded as part of NHER 11655. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 40m diameter and a narrow ditch. It is complete and lies at the head of a small southwest facing valley at 10m OD. It is probable that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and may relate to an round barrow. A second ring ditch cropmark, possible also of Bronze Age date, is present 250m to the east (NHER 27572).
J. Albone (NMP), 25 August 2005

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)