Name:Post medieval bank, Redcastle Furze Primary School

Summary

A community excavation in 2005 was carried out on the Town Bank, which lies on the line of the known Late Saxon defences (NHER 5886). Post medieval finds were recovered from the base of the bank, revealing that the upstanding bank in the stretch within the school grounds is of much later date than supposed. However, Late Saxon pottery was also recovered, testifying to Late Saxon activity nearby. Natural deposits were not reached during the excavation and it remains likely that the Late Saxon ditch lies either immediately below or in front of the Town Bank.

August 2005. Excavation.
Community excavation organised by Ancient House Museum and NAU Archaeology. Contexts 1-6.
Excavation of a single trench across the Town Bank which lies on the line of the known Late Saxon defences (see NHER 5886) revealed that the upstanding bank in the stretch within the school grounds may be of much later date than supposed. Post medieval finds were recovered from the base of the bank, on the surface of make-up deposits. However, there was also Late Saxon pottery, testifying to Late Saxon activity nearby. Natural deposits were not reached during the excavation and it remains likely that the Late Saxon ditch lies either immediately below or in front of the Town Bank.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this work are summarised in (S2). See also newspaper article (S3).
J. Allen (NLA) 28 June 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 July 2015.

• FINDSPOT (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)