Name:Possible World War Two bomb crater

Summary

A possible World War Two bomb crater or a pit of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is possible that this cropmark is of a bomb crater relating to a bomb dropped in the early part of World War Two. The crater had been backfilled and returned to agriculture by 1944. An alternative interpretation of this cropmark is that it relates to an extractive pit or pond of unknown date.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two bomb crater or undated pit is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1) to (S5). This cropmark is located at TG 5124 1180 on the north side of West Road at Chapel Corner. The crater or pit is visible as an irregular cropmark with a 9m diameter. This is surrounded by a cropmark indicating a bank, presumably the upcast spoil from the feature. This cropmark is first visible on aerial photographs dating to May and July 1944 (S1) and (S2). It is possible that this cropmark is of a bomb crater relating to a bomb dropped in the early part of World War Two. The crater had been backfilled and returned to agriculture by 1944. Other possible World War Two bomb craters are visible as cropmarks elsewhere around Caister (NHER 27498, 27499). An alternative interpretation of this cropmark is that it relates to an extractive pit or pond of unknown date. However, no such feature is shown on any of the cartographic sources examined.
J. Albone (NMP), 8 August 2005

• PIT? (Unknown date)