Name:Thorpe Old Hall, Yarmouth Road

Summary

Thorpe Old Hall was the town house of Sir Edward Paston, who died in 1630. It fell derelict in the 20th century, but was restored in the 1980s by Anthony Rossi. The building itself stands on one corner of a 14th century courtyard house, and the chapel (dated to 1380) remained until the 1930s when it was demolished. During the 12th century the complex is said to have belonged to the bishop of Norwich.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Present house built by Sir Edward Paston who died 1630. Renaissance style: one room said to preserve panelled walls and fireplace. Stands on one corner of 14th century courtyard house; chapel remained to recent years to south, then descheduled and demolished. Belonged to bishop of Norwich. Fragment 15th century window tracery set over gate in wall facing Yarmouth Road. Building has sunk in places now empty and fenced off, and deteriorating.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 19 July 1975.

Chapel was Decorated in style, around 1380, and was demolished in 1930s when other side of house courtyard was pulled down. In 1954 the wooden door in the wall under the window tracery was said to bear the date 1583.
(S2) refers to 12th century garden walls and extensive foundations of Bishops House.
Ordnance Survey found fishponds 1954.

RCHM survey in NARG files: claims panelling is late 19th century imitation of Jacobean, but some original work reused in stairs. Much 18th and 19th alterations: one door formerly dated 1608.
E. Rose (NAU).

Although it was initially proposed that the hall should be demolished (S8) it was saved and a programme of restoration undertaken. For full details of discoveries, redating, features found, and negative observations of house plots to west, see file .
E. Rose (NAU), 7 February 1986.

Also plots beside site of chapel.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 Feb 2000

Full details and press cuttings (S3) in file.
Architects drawings (pre 1992) (S4) as large rolled plans.
E. Rose (NLA).

February 2000. Trial Trench.
A single trench revealed modern gravel surfacing and topsoil over an extensive layer of gravel and halk make-up. Beneath this layer was a succession of alluvial and colluvial deposits, which probably former up until the late 18th century and later when the make-up layer was laid down.
See report for further details (S5). The results of this work are also summarised in (S6).
S. Howard (HES), 28 October 2011.

16 July 2012. Watching Brief.
Restoration work to expose a well located within the staircase hall was monitored.
The well shaft was lined with a honeycombe pattern of bricks likely dating to the late 19th century and capped with a modern brick dome, but the original siting of the well may be early post-medieval.
Make-up layers for a floor surface contemorary with a brick and mortar wall tentatively dated to the late 15th to 16th century were exposed during the groundworks. An ashy layer above this floor may relate to a fire which damaged the east-west wing in the 18th century and a levelling layer of chalk waste is likely associated with 19th century rebuilding.
See (S7) for further information.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 28 January 2013.#