Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, with associated pits or graves is visible on aerial photographs. This cropmark was previously recorded as part of NHER 12872. It lies at one end of a larger group of ring ditches located around a headland between the lower Bure valley to the south and the smaller Pickerill Holme valley to the west.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, with associated pits or graves is visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S6). This cropmark is located at TG 5115 1191 and was previously recorded as part of NHER 12872. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 33m. Four sub-oval pits, measuring up to 3m in length, are present inside the ring ditch on its western side. It is likely that these are graves associated with the ring ditch or round barrow. The ring ditch is crossed by at least three linear ditch cropmarks of unknown date (NHER 27397). The ring ditch is situated on a southeast facing slope overlooking an area of lower Bure valley at a height of 11m OD. It lies at the northeastern end of a larger group of eight ring ditches located around a headland between the lower Bure valley to the south and the smaller Pickerill Holme valley to the west (see NHER 27547, 27548, 27377, 12187, 27380, 27381). The ring ditches in this group are positioned around the sides rather than on top of the headland and most lie at a height of between 10m and 15m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 June 2005

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)