Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, with associated pits or graves is visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, with associated pits or graves is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). This cropmark is located at TG 5007 1212. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 27m. A 16m wide gap is present on the northeast side of the ring ditch, representing either a deliberate entrance or a break in the visibility of the cropmark. Three irregular pits are visible as cropmarks within the southern part of the ring ditch. These measure up to 3m in length and could represent graves. A further two sub-rectangular pits, possibly also graves are present to the north of the ring ditch. The ring ditch lies at c.4m OD in the valley of the Pickerill Holme stream. Further ring ditch cropmarks, possibly also representing Bronze Age round barrows are present 450m to the southeast (NHER 12187, 27380). The relationship of this ring ditch cropmark with the undated linear and curvilinear ditch cropmarks which overlap it to the south is uncertain (NHER 27392).
J. Albone (NMP), 13 June 2005

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)