Name:Cropmarks of Iron Age to Roman field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of undated, and possibly Iron Age to Roman, field boundary ditches are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated, and possibly Iron Age to Roman, field boundary ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 5049 1189 and are situated at the top of the northwest facing slope of the valley of the Pickerill Holme stream. The ditches visible as cropmarks show several cross cutting relationships indicating different phases or periods of activity. Some of the ditches share southwest to northeast and southeast to northwst alignments, roughly parallel to the Iron Age to Roman trackway to the northwest (NHER 27382), and could be of contemporary date. However, two of these ditches in the southeast of the group at TG 5055 1192 appear to meet a curving southwest to northeast ditch on a different alignment, possibly indicating a different date. A roughly west to east aligned double ditch cropmark in the north of the group at TG 5049 1196 is of unknown date and does not obviously relate to the other cropmarks.
J. Albone (NMP), 9 June 2005.

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)