Name:Cropmarks of ring ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of two incomplete ring ditches of unknown, but possibly Bronze Age, date are visible on aerial photographs. They form part of a larger group of ring ditches located around a headland between the lower Bure valley to the south and the smaller Pickerill Holme valley to the west.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of two incomplete ring ditches of unknown, but possibly Bronze Age, date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 5047 1130. The most complete ring ditch is the westernmost of the pair and is located at TG 5043 1128. It is sub-circular in plan and has an external diameter of 26m with a narrow ditch. A 5m wide gap in the ditch is present on the northeast side. The second ring ditch is located 95m to the east at TG 5052 1132. Only half of this possible ring ditch is visible, but it appears to have a circular plan with an external diameter of 18m. Although undated it is possible that these ring ditches are of Bronze Age date and relate to round barrows. The position of the cropmarks, at about 12m OD on a south facing slope overlooking the River Bure valley, might be considered a likely location for Bronze Age round barrows. They form part of a larger group of eight ring ditches located around a headland between the lower Bure valley to the south and the smaller Pickerill Holme valley to the west (see NHER 27547, 27548, 12187, 27380, 27381, 27395). The ring ditches in this group are positioned around the sides rather than on top of the headland and lie at a height of between 10m and 15m OD.
See also probable field boundary cropmarks NHER 27378.
J. Albone (NMP), 8 June 2005