Name:Earthworks of possible water meadows

Earthworks of possible post medieval water meadows are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of possible post medieval water meadows are visible on 1946 aerial photographs (S1) to (S2). These remains are centred on TG 5064 1122, immediately south of the road and cliff at West Caister. A total of ten linear earthwork banks are visible measuring up to 31m long by 3.5m wide. These share a roughly parallel north northeast to south southwest alignment. A single linear ditch earthwork is also visible at the eastern side of the group. It is likely that these features relate to a post medieval water meadow located on the edge of the River Bure marshland. The earthworks had been levelled and the larger of the two fields was under arable cultivation by 1963 (S3).
J. Albone (NMP), 8 June 2005

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)