Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

At least one ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. A second smaller ring ditch, again probably a round barrow, is also visible, conjoined to its south side, but the archaeological origin of this feature is less certain. Both form part of a probable nucleated barrow cemetery NHER 27350.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 4940 1607. What appears to be a second, smaller, conjoined ring ditch is visible on its southern side, but as this is visible on only one set of aerial photographs (S1) its archaeological origin is less certain. Assuming that both cropmarks do reflect the presence of archaeological features, they are most likely to represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, part of nucleated barrow cemetery NHER 27350.

Both ring ditches are circular in plan. The larger has a diameter of approximately 18.5m, the smaller of 11.5m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 May 2005.