Name:Probable Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

A group of ring ditches, probably a dispersed Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. At least seven ring ditches are present (NHER 27343 to NHER 27349). A possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure to the south (NHER 27457) and a large ring ditch or oval barrow to the north (NHER 27458) may have had some association with the cemetery.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Some of the cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 12165.

A group of ring ditches is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1) to (S6), centred around TG 4848 1650. At least seven ring ditches, of varying shape and size, are visible (NHER 27343m to NHER 27349) and the most likely interpretation of these features is as the remains of Bronze Age round barrows. Together they form a dispersed barrow cemetery. Small enclosures to the south (NHER 27457) and north (NHER 27458) may represent earlier and/or related ceremonial monuments. A second probable round barrow cemetery lies 790m to the east (NHER 27350), although the interpretation is confused by the presence of at least one post mill (NHER 27354). The barrow cemetery described here appears to some extent to have been incorporated into the later field systems which surround it (e.g. NHER 27338). In some cases (e.g. NHER 27348) it is difficult to be certain whether a ring ditch represents a ceremonial monument or a later enclosure, contemporary with the field system, with a domestic or agricultural use. Fieldwalking and metal detecting across the area (NHER 12165) has recovered a range of finds of prehistoric and later date.

The barrow cemetery is visible across an area measuring approximately 343m by 285m. The ring ditches within it vary in diameter from 9.5m to 26m, and in shape from circular to oval.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 05 May 2005.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)