Name:World War Two pits and beach defences

Summary

In 2004 a survey here recorded the presence of pits and beach defences relating to World War Two. A number of finds were also recovered including scaffolding, scaffolding clips and concrete chunks and these were presumably used as part of these defences.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 15).
Context 284:
A scatter of concrete fragments were located at the base of the cliffs between TG 19911 42876 and TG 20021 42834.
Context 285:
A World War Two scaffold pole and scaffold clip were found loose on beach sand between TG 20172 42801 and TG 20233 42793.
Context 286:
A scatter of concrete fragments and six metal scaffold poles was between TG 20309 42755 and TG 20314 42751. Some of the objects were embedded in beach deposits, whilst others lay loose.
Context 342:
A scatter of thirty-five fragments of concrete was found loose on the beach drift between TG 20170 42799 and TG 20538 42711. It may have come from a World War Two building(s). A 20th century iron strip was also present.
Context 343:
A Second World War scaffold clip was loose on the beach at TG 20283 42774.
Context 393:
Four pieces of metal scaffold, one metal hinge, an undated copper alloy pressed sheet and one angle iron post were recorded between TG 20184 42739 and TG 20254 42711.
Context 394:
A pit, backfilled with sands, organic material and wood fragments, was observed in a section of slumped cliff at TG 20287 42718. Although in a slump and not in-situ, the pit had retained it relative stratigraphic position within the surrounding deposits. It may have come from a Second World War site. Two Second World War metal scaffold clips found loose on the beach close by.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA) 25 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.