Name:Cropmarks of probable Bronze Age and post medieval ditches

Summary

A cluster of linear and rectilinear ditches, mainly of probable post medieval date, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. One is depicted on the parish Tithe Map of 1842; most of the remainder conform to the same pattern of enclosure, depicted on historic maps and reflected in the modern field boundaries. They seem to represent subdivision of the northern corner of the field, perhaps in part forming an enclosure against the junction of Rollesby Road and what is now a playing field. A number of the ditches, however, follow a slightly different orientation, and these probably reflect an earlier phase of activity, perhaps related to the probable Bronze Age enclosure and fields mapped to the south (NHER 27331).

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A group of linear and rectilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 4541 1739. Most appear to be post-medieval, given their conformity with the surrounding field pattern depicted on historic maps. One, visible between TG 4537 1735 and TG 4545 1733, is depicted on Martham Tithe Map (S2); others are shown on later Ordnance Survey maps and consequently have not been mapped by the NMP. The mapped ditches presumably reflect earlier subdivisions of the area, several of which may form an enclosure against the roads defining the north-east corner of the site. (Cropmarks visible to the north of this, at TG 4545 1749, appear to be modern and related to the use of the playing field.) At the same time, it is notable that a number of the ditches have a slightly different orientation. These presumably represent an earlier phase of activity, possibly contemporary with the Bronze Age site (NHER 27331) mapped less than 100m to the south-west. Among them, part of what may be a rectilinear enclosure with a rounded south-west corner is visible. It is also notable that the cropmarks of a probable palaeochannel are also visible on the photographs, crossing the western side of the site. It seems possible, therefore, that some of the cropmarks of either phase relate to drainage rather than land division.
The postulated post-medieval enclosure, defined on its north and east sides by roads and on its west side by a double-ditched boundary, is rectilinear in plan and measures up to 44m long (internally 39.5m) and 35.5m wide. The postulated earlier enclosure is only partially visible, but may measure 48.5m across (the minumum distance along its incomplete side is 41m).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 19 April 2005.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)