Name:Undated quay and revetment

Summary

The remains of a wooden quay and revetment consisting of upright wooden posts embedded in salt marsh and mud were found in 2004. Post medieval pottery and roof tiles also found may point to a date for the structure.

Parish:WELLS NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 10), Context 867:
Quay and revetment structure found on the eastern side of the Wells harbour channel. It consisted of over fifty upright posts embedded in saltmarsh and estuarine mud. A piece of roundwood and a sherd of 17th to 19th century pottery were collected from amongst the posts. The pottery may provide a date for the structure, as may an in-situ dump of 18th to 20th century roof tiles [context 868, NHER 41492]. Post medieval artefacts [context 788, NHER 41487] found to the north may also help.
A map from 1784 shows buildings close to by; these may have been associated with the recorded features ((S1), in (S2)).
See assessment report (S3) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 19 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.